Amager Bio

Amager Bio

Øresundsvej 6, 2300 København S

About

Amager Bio is one of the largest venues in Copenhagen, and features up to 200 concerts a year. Our musical profile is very broad and varies from metal to pop. We value high quality rhythmic music like rock and blues.

The name ”Amager Bio” is short for ”Amager Biograf” which means Amager Cinema. Amager is the name of the island it is situated on, and it was in fact a cinema from 1941 to 1986. It has been a concert venue since 1997.

The old cinema is known for its high quality sound and interior of high international standard. Amager Bio has a capacity of 1050 standing guests and 600 seated guests. Amager Bio is located in Copenhagen, Amager, and is part of the Municipality of Copenhagen. Amager Bio consists of a small administrating staff of 15 people, who, among other tnings, are responsible for booking, arranging concerts, and communicatios.

BETA is Amager Bio’s smaller stage, which focuses on upcoming and niche music.

Upcoming events

  • Deafheaven (US)
    Deafheaven (US)
    Tue 25.08.2026 20:00
    View event
  • Deafheaven - support: Show Me The Body - Amager Bio
    Deafheaven - support: Show Me The Body - Amager Bio
    Tue 25.08.2026 20:00
    View event
  • GZUZ - 4. september - Amager Bio
    GZUZ - 4. september - Amager Bio
    Fri 04.09.2026 20:00
    View event
  • Gzuz - EUROPE 2026
    Gzuz - EUROPE 2026
    Fri 04.09.2026 20:00
    View event
  • NORDIC ELITE WRESTLING: AMAGER BIO IV
    NORDIC ELITE WRESTLING: AMAGER BIO IV
    Sat 05.09.2026 20:00
    View event
  • SYD
    SYD
    Wed 09.09.2026 20:00
    View event
  • SYD - Amager Bio - 9. september
    SYD - Amager Bio - 9. september
    Wed 09.09.2026 20:00
    View event
  • Kaya Brüel Synger Jomfru Ane Band
    Kaya Brüel Synger Jomfru Ane Band
    Thu 10.09.2026 20:00
    View event
  • U$O
    Fri 11.09.2026 20:00
    View event
  • USO
    USO
    Fri 11.09.2026 20:00
    View event
  • Mega Ball! feat. Mads Hansens Kapel 10 års Jubilæum med gæster
    Mega Ball! feat. Mads Hansens Kapel 10 års Jubilæum med gæster
    Sat 12.09.2026 20:00
    View event
  • Sam Morril
    Sam Morril
    Sun 13.09.2026 20:00
    View event
  • Copenhagen Metal Fest 2026: Fredags billet
    Copenhagen Metal Fest 2026: Fredags billet
    Fri 18.09.2026 20:00
    View event
  • Copenhagen Metal Fest 2026: 2-dags billet d. 18.-19. Sep.
    Copenhagen Metal Fest 2026: 2-dags billet d. 18.-19. Sep.
    Sat 19.09.2026 00:00
    View event
  • Copenhagen Metal Fest 2026: Lørdags billet
    Copenhagen Metal Fest 2026: Lørdags billet
    Sat 19.09.2026 20:00
    View event
  • Holly Humberstone
    Holly Humberstone
    Tue 22.09.2026 20:00
    View event
  • Red Warszawa
    Red Warszawa
    Fri 25.09.2026 20:00
    View event
  • DALE PUTUTI & NESTY
    DALE PUTUTI & NESTY
    Fri 02.10.2026 21:00
    View event
  • LIVLØS
    LIVLØS
    Sun 04.10.2026 11:00
    View event
  • HXC KIDS - Børnenes Metalfestival 2026
    HXC KIDS - Børnenes Metalfestival 2026
    Sun 04.10.2026 12:00
    View event
  • HXC KIDS - Børnenes Metalfestival Amager Bio 2026
    HXC KIDS - Børnenes Metalfestival Amager Bio 2026
    Sun 04.10.2026 12:00
    View event
  • Aborted
    Aborted
    Tue 06.10.2026 18:00
    View event
  • SHADOW OF INTENT
    SHADOW OF INTENT
    Tue 06.10.2026 18:30
    View event
  • Cizzo
    Fri 09.10.2026 20:00
    View event
  • Matt Hansen
    Matt Hansen
    Wed 14.10.2026 20:00
    View event
  • Jalen Ngonda
    Jalen Ngonda
    Fri 16.10.2026 20:00
    View event
  • RUEL
    RUEL
    Tue 20.10.2026 19:00
    View event
  • The Pink Floyd Project - Momentary Dark Side
    The Pink Floyd Project - Momentary Dark Side
    Fri 23.10.2026 20:00
    View event
  • Halberg Halvtreds
    Halberg Halvtreds
    Sat 24.10.2026 20:00
    View event
  • Gloryhammer (UK)
    Gloryhammer (UK)
    Mon 26.10.2026 19:00
    View event
  • Led Zeppelin Jam
    Led Zeppelin Jam
    Fri 30.10.2026 20:00
    View event
  • Sømændene
    Sømændene
    Sat 31.10.2026 20:00
    View event
  • President
    President
    Tue 03.11.2026 20:00
    View event
  • Walter Trout (US)
    Walter Trout (US)
    Wed 04.11.2026 20:00
    View event
  • Clawfinger
    Clawfinger
    Thu 05.11.2026 20:00
    View event
  • Eagles of Death Metal
    Eagles of Death Metal
    Fri 06.11.2026 19:00
    View event
  • The Wallflowers
    The Wallflowers
    Tue 10.11.2026 20:00
    View event
  • Manfred Mann's Earth Band
    Manfred Mann's Earth Band
    Thu 12.11.2026 20:00
    View event
  • JOHNNY CASH ROADSHOW - THE PRISON YEARS TOUR
    JOHNNY CASH ROADSHOW - THE PRISON YEARS TOUR
    Thu 19.11.2026 20:00
    View event
  • Murda
    Murda
    Sat 21.11.2026 20:00
    View event
  • The Hardkiss
    The Hardkiss
    Fri 27.11.2026 20:00
    View event
  • Dodo and the Dodos
    Dodo and the Dodos
    Sat 28.11.2026 20:00
    View event
  • Dodo & The Dodos
    Dodo & The Dodos
    Sat 28.11.2026 20:00
    View event
  • PORTUGAL. THE MAN – The Denali Tour
    PORTUGAL. THE MAN – The Denali Tour
    Mon 30.11.2026 20:00
    View event
  • Polyphia Tour MMXXVI
    Polyphia Tour MMXXVI
    Fri 04.12.2026 19:00
    View event
  • Thorbjørn Risager & The Black Tornado
    Thorbjørn Risager & The Black Tornado
    Sat 05.12.2026 20:00
    View event
  • Pretty Maids
    Pretty Maids
    Sat 19.12.2026 20:00
    View event
  • Magtens Korridorer
    Magtens Korridorer
    Sun 27.12.2026 20:00
    View event
  • Ensiferum
    Ensiferum
    Thu 14.01.2027 18:00
    View event
  • Orden Ogan
    Orden Ogan
    Thu 14.01.2027 19:00
    View event